2019 CENTRAL JUNIORS

2019 CENTRAL JUNIORS

Eastern vs Central Junior Challenge 2019

Congratulations to the following player who have been selected to travel to HBLTC on Sunday 17th March to play the Eastern v Central Junior Challenege.
Under 19:

Jordan Bell (SG) Captain
Lachlan Greensill (Okato)
Genevieve Bell (SG) Captain
Brianna See (Inglewood)

17’s:

Connor Fortuin (SG)
Richard Shanks (Ohakune)
Abbie Holmes (Hawera)
Brooke Reid (KP)

15’s:

Jackson Clement (Hawera)
Nic Mitchell (Feilding)
Abby Treder (Tararua)
Sophie Bell (SG)

13’s:

Reece Holmes (Hawera)
Baxter McGonigal (SG)
Aria Bannister (Whanganui)
Elizabeth Laws (Tararua)

11’s:

Allya Hanks (Tararua)
Lily McGonigal (SG)
Maximus Mathews (Whanganui)

Coaches: Rod Bannister (Whanganui), Pete Arnott (Tararua)

Manager: Melville Holmes (Hawera).

 

3 from Central named for Trans Tasman Test Series in 2019

A strong group of New Zealand players has been selected for the Executive Travel trans-Tasman Junior squash series team’s event. Amoung those seleceted are 3 Central players.

 The players will compete in two test matches against Australia in the hopes of claiming the trans-Tasman title for a fifth year in a row.

 The series will be held April 11th-12th at Remuera Rackets Club in Auckland and features some of the rising stars of the sport including Kaitlyn Watts from SquashGym Palmerston North.

 Watts has already represented New Zealand at senior level alongside Joelle King and Amanda Landers-Murphy at the world teams champs in China last year.

 A total of 18 players have been selected with two players each in boys and girls age groups under 13’s through to under 19’s.

At under 19 women’s level there are four players selected to provide preparation for the 2019 World Junior Women’s Championships team in Kuala Lumpur and to allow for increased international exposure and preparation.

A big congratulations to the following 3 players who we will all follow with interest.

BOYS U13

Reece Holmes - Hawera Lawn Tennis & Squash Club

 

GIRLS U13

Annabel Romero - SquashGym Palmerston North

 

GIRLS U19

Kaitlyn Watts - SquashGym Palmerston North

 

Individual title winners - Reece, Kaitlyn and Annabel

Individual title winners - Reece, Kaitlyn and Annabel

Central Juniors Named in Squash New Zealand Squads

Congratulations to the following Juniors who have been named in Squash New Zealand Squads
Brooke Reid – Junior Development Squad Girls
Anabel Romero Gemmell – Junior Development Squad Girls
Genevieve Bell – Emerging Girls
Abbie Holmes – Emerging Girls
Kaitlyn Watts – Elite Girls
Annaleise Faint – Elite Girls
Reece Holmes – Junior Development Squad Boys

Eastern Vs Central

Eastern Vs Central

Central Juniors Claim 4 National Titles

On Wednesday 4th October 12 players from the Central Districts flew to Christchurch for the NZ Junior Age Groups.  This is the biggest Junior event in NZ, and this year we had huge expectations with many of our players seeded to do well, and possibly bring home some titles.  

The players were:U19 boys - Corbin Faint  (7th seed), Dylan Budge (20th seed)U17 boys – Jordan Bell (7th seed), George Mikkelsen (20th seed), and Matthew Adshed (21st seed)U11 boys – Reece Holmes  (1st seed) U19 girls – Kaitlyn Watts (1st seed), Tia Pauro (14th seed)U17 girls – Annaleise Faint (4th seed)U15 girls – Genevieve Bell (13th seed), Abbie Holmes (16th seed)U11 girls – Anabel Romero-Gemmell (1st seed) By the end of the individuals, 3 of the team had claimed national titles for their age group.In the U19 girls we had Kaitlyn who went into the tournament top seed.  She played well in the early rounds beating Lauren Vodanovich, Iyra Stewart and Zoe Dykzuel to make the final.  She met Nadia Hubbard in the final, and started well winning the 1st game 11/2.  All this did was wake Nadia up, and the next 40 minutes or so had everyone enthralled in a titanic battle, with Nadia winning the 2nd game, Kaitlyn the 3rd, and Nadia the 4th.  Both players continued to battle in the 5th, with Nadia gaining 2 match points at 10/8, but Kaitlyn fought back, eventually winning 14/12 in the 5th!!!  What a battle, and what a great advertisement of girl’s squash with both players fighting to the end.  Well done to Kaitlyn in winning the NZ U19 title.Anabel Romero-Gemmell was seeded 1st in the girls U11 in her first NZ age groups.  Anabel had been playing well all year, and she had trained hard to give herself the best chance to earn herself a NZ title this weekend.  She started well against Montana Vette-Blomquist winning 3/0.  She played 4th seed Kaianne Henare in the semi, again winning 3/0.  She then played 3rd seed Hayley Rhodes in the final, but showed how well she had prepared, and how well she can cope with the pressure winning her final 11/1, 11/3, 11/2.  Well done Annabel, and I’m sure this will be the first of many titles for a very talented young lady.Reece Holmes from Hawera like Anabel, he cruised though the U11 draw, beating Matthew Growcott in the final 3/0 to also gain his first National Age Group title.  It is fantastic to have both U11 champions from the Central area, and shows we can look forward to more success in the years to come.The girls Central team then finished off a fantastic week by winning the District Teams title, beating Waikato 3/1 in the final.  This is the first time CD have won this title since 2005, and after coming runner up last year, was a great reward for many of the girls who have been in the team for the last 2/3 years.  During the final Annaleise played Sophie Hodges, and by winning this match she made A grade!!!  Well done Annaleise, a well deserved milestone.  So in Summary:Girls Under 11 Champion – Anabel Romero-GemmellBoys under 11 Champion – Reece HolmesGirls Under 19 Champion – Kaitlyn WattsGirls District Winners – Central (players – Kaitlyn Watts, Courtney Trail, Annalesie Faint, Genevieve Bell (all SquashGym) and Tia Pauro (Hawera)

Central Juniors Claim National Titles

Central Juniors Claim National Titles

2018 Central Juniors Team Named

Junior Nationals Team named
The following players have been named for the Central Junior Representative team to attend the New Zealand Nationals in North Shore, Auckland on the 4th - 10th October.

Boys Team

Girls Team

Jordan Bell

Annaleise Faint

Dylan Budge

Brooke Reid

Richard Bell (only teams)

Abbie Holmes

Matthew Adshead

Genevieve Bell

Connor Fortuin

Anabel Romero


Congratulations to all selected.